Category: REASONIG

Syllogism New Pattern Based Questions

Syllogism New Pattern Based Questions

Syllogism New Pattern Questions for Bank PO. Last year SBI and IBPS introduced Syllogism New Pattern Questions in which conclusions were given and statements were asked.

Exercise-1

Directions: Each questions below contain 2 conclusions followed by statements. Find from which of the statements given, both the conclusions given follow.

  1. Conclusions:

    (i) Some bats are not rat

    (ii) Some cat are rat

    STATEMENTS:

    A) Some dog are rat. No rat is cat. All cat is bat.

    B) All dog are rat. No rat is cat. Some cat is bat

    C) No dog is rat. No rat is cat. All cat is bat

    D) All dog are rat. All rat are cat. No cat is bat

    E) None

 Answer Option D
In option D) i) All+No= No=> No rat is bat=> some bats are not rat and ii) reverse of all rat are cat=>some cat are rat

2. Conclusions:
(i) Some battery are not charger.
(ii) Some mobile are not sim.
STATEMENTS:
A) Some charger are mobile. No mobile is battery. All battery are sim.
B) All chargers are mobile . Some Mobile is battery. All battery are sim.
C) No charger is mobile. All mobile is battery. No battery is sim.
D) No charger is mobile. No mobile is battery. All battery is sim.
E) None

 Answer Option C
In option C) i) No+All=Some not reversed => No charger is mobile. All mobile is battery.=Some battery are not charger. Ii) All+No = No => All mobile is battery. No battery is sim.=No mobile is sim, and hence when no mobile is sim , hence some mobile are not sim is also true.

3. Conclusions:
(i) Some watch are switch.
(ii) Some remote are watch.
STATEMENTS:
A) All watch are clock. Some clock are remote. No remote is switch.
B) Some watch are clock. All clock are remote. All remote is switch.
C) Some watch are clock. All clock are remote. No remote is switch.
D) All watch are clock. No clock is remote. All remote is switch
E) None

 Answer Option B
In option B, i) Some+All+All= Some => Some watch are switch AND ii) Some +All= Some => some remote are watches

4. Conclusions:
(i) Some bat are not dog
(ii) Some bat are cat.
STATEMENTS:
A) All dog are cat. No cat is bat. Some bat are Rat.
B) Some dog are cat. Some cat are bat. All bat are rat.
C) No dog is cat. All cat is bat. Some bat are rat.
D) All dog is cat. Some cat is Bat. Some bat are rat.
E) None

 Answer Option C
From Option C, i) No+All=Some not reversed => No dog is cat. All cat is bat= Some bats are not dog AND ii) All cat is bat => some bat are cat. (reverse)

5.Conclusions:
(i) Some blue are not red.
(ii) Some green is red.
STATEMENTS:
A) All blue are black. All black is red. No red is green.
B) Some blue are black. All black is red. All red is green.
C) Some blue are black. No black is red. No red is green.
D) All blue is black. No black is red. All red is green
E) None

 Answer Option D
From option D, i) All+ NO= No => All blue is black. No black is red. = No blue is red. Hence Some blue is not red is also true AND ii) All red is green= Some green is red(reverse)

6. Conclusions:
(i) All red is blue is a possibility.
(ii) All green being yellow is a possibility.
STATEMENTS:
A) All red is yellow. All yellow is blue. No blue is green.
B) Some red is yellow. No yellow is blue. Some blue is green.
C) Some red is yellow. Some yellow is blue. No blue is green.
D) All red is yellow. No yellow is blue. All blue is green.
E) None

 Answer Option C
From option C, i) Some+Some = NO CONCLUSION and NO Conclusion means Any Possibility is True. => ) Some red is yellow. Some yellow is blue. = All red is blue is a possibility is true. AND ii) Some + No = Some Not => Some yellow is blue. No blue is green.= Some Yellow are Not Green => All green being yellow is a possibility. [Remember When SOME A is NOT B is true then All B being A is a possibility is also true.]

7. Conclusions:
(i) Some business are express
(ii) Some express are times
STATEMENTS:
A) All business are standard. All standard is times. Some times are express.
B) All business is standard. Some standard are times. All times are express.
C) No business is standard. All standard are times. Some times are express.
D) Some business is standard. All standard is times. No times is express
E) None

Answer Option E
Statement i) does not follow in any of the Option

8. Conclusions:
(i) Some heater are lamp.
(ii) Some fan are lamp.
STATEMENTS:
A) All lamp are bulb. All bulb are fan. Some fan are heater.
B) All lamp are bulb. Some bulb are fan. All fan are heater.
C) Some lamp are bulb. All bulb are fan. All fan are heater
D) All lamp are bulb. All bulb are fan. Some fan are heater.
E) None

 Answer Option C
From option C, i) Some+All+All= Some => Some lamp are bulb. All bulb are fan. All fan are heater= Some lamp are heater= some heater are lamp(reverse) AND ii) Some +All=Some => Some lamp are bulb. All bulb are fan. = Some lamp are fan= some fan are lamp(reverse)

9. Conclusions:
(i) Some tulip are not lily.
(ii) Some flower are rose.
STATEMENTS:
A) Some rose are not lily. All rose are tulip. All tulip are flower.
B) All tulip are rose. Some lily are not rose. Some tulip are flower.
C) All rose are lily. No lily is tulip. No tulip are flower.
D) Some rose are lily. No lily is tulip. Some tulip are flower
E) None

 Answer Option A
From Option A, i) ) Some rose are not lily. All rose are tulip.=> Some tulip are not lily AND ii) All+All = All => All rose are tulip. All tulip are flower.= All rose are flower= Some flower are rose.

10. Conclusions:
(i) All water being river is a possibility
(ii) Some ocean are not lake.
STATEMENTS:
A) Some lakes are water. All water us ocean. No ocean is river.
B) All lakes are water. All water is ocean. Some ocean is river.
C) All lakes are water. No water is ocean. Some ocean is river.
D) Some lakes are water. Some water is ocean. All ocean is river.
E) None

 Answer Option C


                                     Exercise-2

Direction (1-3): In which of the following options do the given conclusions follow.

  1. Conclusions:

    I. All CPU are keyboards is a possibility.

    II. Some keyboards are machines

    STATEMENTS:

    A) Some computers are mouse. Some keyboards are mouse. No machine is keyboard. All CPU are machine.

    B) All computers are machines. Some keyboards are computers. No machine is mouse. All CPU are mouse

    C) Some computers are machines. Some keyboards are machines. No keyboard is mouse. Some CPU are mouse.

    D) All computers are machines. Some keyboards are machines. All keyboards are mouse. No CPU is mouse.

    E) None

  Option B

2. Conclusions:
I. No alphabet is paragraph.
II. Some letters are not paragraphs.
STATEMENTS:
A) Some letters are alphabets. All alphabets are sentences. No number is sentence. All numbers are paragraphs.
B) Some letters are alphabets. All alphabets are sentences. All numbers are paragraphs. No number is alphabet.
C) Some letters are alphabets. All alphabets are sentences. Some numbers are sentence. No sentence is paragraph.
D) All letters are alphabets. Some alphabets are sentences. All sentences are numbers. No sentence is paragraph.
E) None

  Option C

3. Conclusions:
I. No rectangle is circle.
II. All squares are cones is a possibility.
STATEMENTS:
A) All circles are squares. No rectangle is square. All rectangles are cones. Some cones are triangles.
B) Some circles are squares. All squares are triangles. No rectangle is triangle. Some cones are rectangles.
C) Some circles are squares. Some rectangles are square. All rectangles are cones. No square is triangle.
D) All circles are squares. No rectangle is square. Some cones are rectangles. All cones are triangles.
E) None

  Option D

Direction (4-6): In which of the following options the fourth statement follows from the first three statements?

4. A) Some red are blue. All blue are green. No white is red. All blue are white is a possibility.
B) All red are blue. Some green are red. No white is red. No green is white.
C) Some red are blue. No green is blue. All green are white. Some white are not blue.
D) All red are blue. Some green are blue. No white is green. All red are white is a possibility.
E) Does not follow in any option.

  Option D

5. A) Some lions are monkeys. No rat is monkey. All dogs are rats. No dog is lion.
B) Some monkeys are lions. All lions are dogs. No lion is rat. No rat is dog.
C) Some lions are monkeys. Some dogs are monkeys. No rat is monkey. Some dogs are not rats.
D) All lions are monkeys. Some dogs are lions. Some rats are dogs. Some rats are lions.
E) Does not follow in any option.

  Option C

6. A) Some pens are pencils. Some erasers are pens. No scale is eraser. No scale is pen.
B) Some pens are pencils. No eraser is pencil. All erasers are scales. No scale is pencil.
C) All pens are pencils. No eraser is pen. Some scales are erasers. No scale is pencil.
D) Some pens are pencils. All pencils are erasers. No scale is pencil. No scale is eraser.
E) Does not follow in any option.

  Option E

Directions (7-8): Which of the following options if included in the given statements will make the given conclusion true?

7. Statements: All letters are alphabets. Some alphabets are sentences. No sentence is paragraph.
Conclusion: Some alphabets are not numbers.
A) Some numbers are letters.
B) Some sentences are numbers.
C) All numbers are paragraphs.
D) All paragraphs are numbers.
E) None of these

  Option C

8. Statements: Some circles are squares. No triangle is square. Some rectangles are triangles.
Conclusion: No square is cone.
A) All cones are rectangles.
B) All cones are triangles.
C) Some cones are circles.
D) Some rectangles are cones
E) None of these

  Option B

Direction (9-10):  Determine using which two or three statements given, the given conclusion follows.

9. Conclusion: All sentences are letters is a possibility.
(i) Some alphabets are letters.
(ii) No sentence is alphabet.
(iii) All alphabets are letters.
A) (i) and (ii)
B) (i) and (iii)
C) (ii) and (iii)
D) Conclusion does not follows from any of the statements together
E) From (i) and (ii) OR (ii) and (iii)

  Option E

10. Conclusion: No square is rectangle.
(i) Some circles are squares.
(ii) All cones are rectangles.
(iii) No circle is cone.
(iv) Some rectangles are circles.
A) (i) and (ii)
B) (i), (ii) and (iii)
C) (ii) and (iv)
D) Conclusion does not follows from any of the statements together
E) All (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

  Option D

DOWNLOAD  Link Digest March 2017

High Level Reasoning Quiz Based on Puzzles For SBI

High Level Reasoning Quiz Based on Puzzles For SBI

As you know Reasoning is of high importance in getting a good score in Forthcoming Exams. Thus, we are sharing with you a practice set of Reasoning to help you prepare better for the upcoming exams. We hope this post will assist you in sharpening your reasoning skills. All the best folks.

Composite Time to complete this easy level set: 8 minutes

Reasoning Ability:

Directions (Q. 1-5): Given below is a passage followed by three questions. Answer the questions on the basis of the information given in the passage.

Puja, Neelu, Rajan, Sonia, Tanu and Manvi are six students of a school, one each studies in class I-VI. Each of them has a favourite colour from red, black, blue, yellow, pink and green, not necessarily in the same order.

Neelu likes black and does not study in class IV or V. The one who studies in Class IV does not like green. Puja studies in Class II. Manvi likes blue and does not study in Class IV. The one who likes yellow studies in class VI. Sonia likes pink and studies in Class I. Rajan does not study in Class VI.

Question.1. In which class does the person who likes red colour study?
1) V
2) III
3) IV
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these

Question.2. Which colour does Rajan like?
1) Black
2) Yellow
3) Green
4) Blue
5) None of these

Question.3. Which colour does Puja like?
1) Green
2) Yellow
3) Red
4) Data inadequate
5) None of these

Question.4. Which of the following combinations is correct?
1) Puja-II-Yellow
2) Neelu-III- Green
3) Sonia-I- Black
4) Tanu-V- Yellow
5) None of these

Question.5. In which class does Manvi study?
1) IV
2) III
3) II
4) V
5) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 to 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

Nine people, P, Q, R, S, T, M, N, O and J stay in a building, but not necessarily in the same order. The building has nine floors and only one person stays on one floor. All of them own one car each, and each car is of a different colour, i.e. blue, grey, white, black, yellow, green, red, orange and pink, but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2, and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered 9.

O owns a black-coloured car and stays on an evennumbered floor. P stays on any even-numbered floor below the floor on which O stays. The one who owns an orange- coloured car stays on the fourth floor. T stays on the second floor and owns a white-coloured car. The one who owns a pink-coloured car stays on the third floor. P does not own a green-coloured car. There are two floors between the floors on which the people owning the red and the black-coloured cars stay. R owns a grey-coloured car. There are three floors between the floors on which R and N stay. S stays on a floor immediately above J’s floor. There is one floor between the floors on which M and N stay. M does not own the pink- coloured car. The one who owns the blue car stays on the topmost floor. M does not stay on the ground floor.

Question.6. Who amongst the following owns the green coloured car?
1) S
2) J
3) N
4) M
5) None of these

Question.7. Who amongst the following stays on the topmost floor?
1) M
2) N
3) S
4) R
5) None of these

Question.8. P owns a car of which of the following colours?
1) Orange
2) Pink
3) Yellow
4) Blue
5) None of these

Question.9. Who stays on the floor which is exactly between the floor on which O stays and the floor on which P stays?
1) Q
2) N
3) R
4) M
5) None of these

Question.10. How many floors are there between the floor on which J stays and the floor on which R stays?
1) One
2) Two
3) None
4) Three
5) More than three

Solutions:

Answer.1. 3
Answer.2. 5
Answer.3. 1
Answer.4. 5
Answer.5. 4

Reasoning 1 to 5

Answer.6. 4
Answer.7. 5
Answer.8. 3
Answer.9. 4
Answer.10. 1

REasoning 6 to 10

DOWNLOAD Link Digest March 2017

ORDER AND RANKING

ORDER AND RANKING

ORDER & RANKING

When we are doing order and ranking we know basically two type of symbols first is greater than(>)and the other one is less than(<).To solve these questions we only know the three things:

TRICKS

  • Symbol of Greater Than and LESS THAN means if A>B IMPLIES THAT (A is greater than B)or B < A(B is smaller than A)
  • These are for the same person:
  1. TOTAL={(TOP+BOTTOM)-1}
  2. TOTAL={(LEFT+RIGHT)-1}

Ordering and Ranking Arrangement is an important topic from the point of view of SBI PO, SBI Clerk, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SSC, CAT and many other competitive exams. There are usually 3-5 questions in any exam from this topic. By following some simple shortcut tricks, you can easily crack the questions in a matter of seconds. This can be helpful in boosting your reasoning ability and, more importantly, your marks in the exam. Time is an important factor in qualifying through these competitive exams, and short tricks are the only way to go about getting through the Reasoning section with ease.

In ordering and ranking arrangement questions, position/rank of a person from left-right/top-bottom of a row/class is to be determined or rank/position is given & total no. of persons is to be calculated. You may also be asked to determine, using data given, which floor which person lives on.

Note:

1) Read the statement line by line and apply the cases as explained below.

2) Position can be from either sides of row and rank is always from top or bottom of the row

Here, different types of ordering & ranking arrangement questions are explained below with the help of different examples. By grasping each type, you can have a complete command over this topic and ensure 3-5 marks in your kitty.

TRICK 1

1) Total number of persons = {(sum of positions of same person from both sides i.e. left and right side) – 1}

OR

2) Position of a person from opposite side = {(Total no. of persons – Position of same person from given side) +1}

E.g.1) In a row of persons, position of A from left side of the row is 27th and position of A from right side of the row is 34th. Find total no. of persons in the row?

Solution:

Total no. of students = (Position of A from left + Position of A from right) -1

⇒Total no. of students = (27 + 34) – 1 = 61 – 1 = 60

E.g. 2) In a row of 16 persons, position of A from left side of the row is 12th. Find the position of A from right side of the row?

Solution:

Position of A from right side = {(Total no. of persons – Position of A from left side) + 1}

⇒Position of A from right side = (16 – 12) + 1 = 4 + 1 = 5th

  • TRICK 2

    1) Total no. of persons = No. of persons after or before the given person in a row + Position of same person from the other side

    OR

    2) No. of persons after or before the given person in a row = Total no. of persons – Position of same person from other side

    E.g.1) In a row of persons, position of A from left side of the row is 27th and there are 5 persons after A in the row. Find total no. of persons in the row?

    Solution:

    No. of persons in the row = Position of A from left + No. of persons after A

    ⇒ Total no. of persons = 27 + 5 = 32

    E.g.2) In a row of 18 persons, position of A from left side of the row is 6th. Find the no. of persons after A in the row?

    Solution:

    No. of persons after A = Total no. of persons – Position of A from left

    ⇒ No. of persons after A in the row = 18 – 6 = 12

    TRICK 3

    When the positions of two persons are given from opposite ends and we know the total number of persons, then two cases arise when trying to determine the number of persons between these two persons –

    1. When there is no overlapping: i.e. the sum of positions of the two persons from opposite ends < total number of persons
    2. When there is overlapping: i.e. the sum of positions of the two persons from opposite ends > total number of persons

    Case i)
    No. of students between two different persons = Total no. of students – (Sum of positions of two different persons from opposite sides)

    E.g.1) In a row of 54 persons, A is 15th from the left side of the row and B is 20th from the right side of the row. Find the no. of persons sitting between A and B?

    Solution: Here Sum of positions of A & B from opposite ends = 15 + 20 = 35 < Total no. of persons

    ∴ No. of persons between A & B = Total no. of students – (Position of A from left + Position of B from right)

    ⇒ No. of persons between A & B = 54 – (15+20) = 54 – 35 = 19

    Case ii)

    No. of students between two different persons = (Sum of positions of two different persons from opposite sides) – Total no. of students – 2

    E.g.1) In a row of 54 persons, A is 35th from the left side of the row and B is 22nd from the right side of the row. Find the no. of persons sitting between A and B?

    Solution: Here Sum of positions of A & B from opposite ends = 35 + 22 = 57 > Total no. of persons

    ∴ No. of persons between A & B = (Position of A from left + Position of B from right) – Total no. of students – 2

    ⇒ No. of persons between A & B = (35+22) – 54 – 2 = 57 – 54 – 2 = 1

  • TRICK 4

    If total no. of students is to be calculated and positions of different persons from any side are given then it is always a case of ‘cannot be determined’ or ‘data inadequate’ or ‘can’t say’. This is because we do not know if there is overlapping or not.

    E.g. In a row Position of A from left side of the row is 18th and position of B from right side of the row is 25th. Find the total no. of students in the row?

    Solution: Cannot be determined as position of different persons is given from the same side.

    TRICK 5

    Positions of two persons is given and their positions are interchanged and after interchanging position of 1st person is given from same side as before interchanging

    • Position of 2nd person from the same side as before interchanging = Position of 2nd person from same side before interchanging + (Position of 1st person after interchanging – position of 1st person before interchanging from same side)
    • To find total no. of students Þ Find the person whose position from both sides can be depicted from the statement. Add both his positions from opposite ends and subtract 1.
    • To find no. of persons between them Þ Difference in the position of common person whose position from same side before and after interchanging is given then subtract 1

    E.g. A and B are standing in a row of persons. A is 18th from left side of the row and B is 24th from right side of the row. If they interchange their positions A becomes 31st from left. Find

    1. i) New position of B from right side
      ii) Total no. of persons
      iii) No. of persons between A & B

    Solution:

    1. i) New position of B from right side = Position of B from right side before interchanging + (Position of A from left side after interchanging – Position of A from left side before interchanging)

    ⇒ New position of B from right side = 24 + (31 – 18) = 24 + 13 = 37th

    1. ii) Total no. of persons = (A’s position from right before interchanging + A’s position from left before interchanging) – 1

    ⇒ Total no. of persons = (B’s position from right after interchanging + A’s position from left before interchanging) – 1

    ⇒ Total no. of persons = (24 + 31) – 1 = 55 – 1 = 54

    iii) No. of persons between A & B = (Position of A from left after interchanging– Position of A from left before interchanging) – 1

    ⇒ No. of persons between A & B = (31 – 18) – 1 = 13 – 1 = 12

  • TRICK 6

    If positions of two different persons are given from opposite sides of the row and a third person is sitting exactly in middle of the two and total no. of persons in the row is to be calculated as

    1. i) When position of third person sitting is given from either side of row
    2. ii) When position of third person is given from either of the two persons between whom he/she is sitting

    Then find the position of the 3rd person from both sides of the row and hence find total no. of persons according to type 1

    E.g. 1) In a row of persons, position of A from left side of the row is 9th & position of B from right side of the row is 8th.If C is sitting just in middle of A & B and position of C from left side of the row is 15th. Find the total no. of persons in the row?

    Solution: Position of C from left is 15th and A from left is 9th so there are (15 – 9 – 1 = 5) persons are sitting between A and C. As C is sitting in middle of A and B so there must also be 5 persons sitting between B and C.

    Thus position of C from right = Position of B from right + 5 + 1 = 8 + 6 = 14th

    Total no. of students = (Sum of positions of C from both sides – 1)

    ⇒ Total no. of students = (15 + 14) – 1 = 29 – 1 = 28

    E.g. 2) In a row of persons, Position of A from left side of the row is 11th and B from right side of the row is 19th. If C is sitting just in middle of A & B and position of C from A is 7th. Find total no. of persons in the row?

    Solution: Position of C from Left = Position of A from left + Position of C from A = 11 + 7 = 18th

    Given C is 7th from A and C is sitting in middle of A and B then also C is at 7th position from B

    Position of C from right = Position of B from right + Position of C from B = 19 + 7 = 26th

    Total no. of students = (Sum of position of C from both sides – 1)

    ⇒ Total no. of students = (18 + 26) – 1 = 44 – 1 = 43

    TRICK 7

    In the questions where it is asked to find minimum no. of persons in a row then it is always a case of overlapping i.e. given positions of persons from either sides overlap each other.

    Then

    Minimum no. of persons = Sum of positions of persons from both sides – Persons between them – 2

    E.g. If position of A from left side of a row is 15th and position of B from right side of a row is 19th and only 1 person is sitting in middle of A & B. Find the minimum number of persons that can be seated in this row?

    Solution: Total no. of persons = 15 + 19 – 1 – 2 = 31

    Type 8

    These are ordering type questions. In this type of question, it is given that there are several people living in an n-storey building. Some information will be given about the relative positions of one above or below the other. You need to find which floor each person lives on. These are almost similar to seating arrangement questions. However, you may be required to apply the rules you learnt above, in these problems.

  • Always Remember:
    left + left Down
    Left + right Up
    Right + left Up
    Right + right Down
    Up + left Left
    Up + right Right
    Down + left Right
    Down + right Lef

Ques 1.

If exactly two swimming finish between J and L, then which of the following must be true?
(a) J finishes first
(b) o finishes first
(c) K finishes second
(d) M finishes fifth
(e) None of the above

Ans 1. J finishes first
J > P > k > L

 

Ques 2. 

Which of the following cannot be true?
(a) K Finishes third
(b) K finishes sixth
(c) M finishes second
(d) N finishes fourth
(e) None of the above

Ans 2. K finishes sixth
K > L  and either J or O has to be the last.

Ques 3.

If N finishes directly ahead of K, then which of the following is a complete and accurate listing of the positions in which m could have finished?
(a) second
(b) Third
(c) Second, third
(d) Second, third , fourth
(e) None of the above’

Ans 3. Second, third
J >P > M > N > K > L > O or
J >M > N >K >L >P> O

Ques 4.

If O and K finish so that one is directly behind the other, Then which of the following must be true?
(a) K finishes sixth
(b) O finishes seventh
(c) J finishes first
(d) L finishes third, J finishes seventh
(e) None of the above

Ans 4. L finishes third , J Finishes seventh

O > K > L > M > N > P > J or
O > K > L > P > M > N > J 

Ques 5.

If J finishes first, and if L finishes ahead of N, then in How many different orders is it possible for the other swimmers to finish ?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) none of the above

Ans 5. 4
(1) J  > P > K > L > M >N > O
(2) J > K > P > L > M > N > O
(3) J > K > L > P > M > N > O
(4) J > K >L > M > N > P > O
DIRECTION SENSE

DIRECTION SENSE

Verbal reasoning has a very important chapter called– Directions. Direction sense test questions are not very tough to handle. The concept behind the directions is same that we use in our day to day life. We go to market, move left and right then up and down…we go far from our destination. Questions are asked in which direction we are right now from our home. This direction sense test is nothing but a precise of sensing the direction. To solve these types of questions you will need to make a sketch of the data provided in a rough paper. We will try to describe all tricks and tips regarding verbal reasoning’s direction sense test questions. Direction sense test questions are essential part of SSC, IBPS, Railway, CSAT or any other competitive exam covers at least 2-3 questions used to check the Imagination power and decision making caliber of any candidate.These are most easy question and should be solve within 2-3 second after reading the statement of question.

DIRECTION TEST REASONING SHORT CUT TRICK – RULES OF 4 TRACING METHOD FOR DIRECTION SENSE TEST

Rule 1: All LEFT turn will be taken ANTICLOCKWISE.

Rule 2: All RIGHT turn will be taken CLOCKWISE.

How to use four tracing method :–

  • Draw 4 and write all directions on each edge of it .
  • Think the You are standing at all arrow head facing outward from centre.
  • Read the line by line.
  • Move yourself as per statement asked and prepare a diagram as per line by line statement.
  • Check and verify the direction and distance of you from starting point.
  • We keep track of direction is primarily based on the sun or the Pole Star. All we are aware of that the sun rises in the east and sets in the west, so there is four major directions that we prepared based on positioning of the sun, which is South, East, North and West and four sub directions are North-East, South-East, North-West and South-West that we discussed on the top of the article. The main aim of this type of examination is to test the candidate’s knowledge of direction and ability to trace and follow or we can say sense the path or direction. Now In this type of direction sense test problems, what we have to do is to make a diagram as quickly as possible on a paper as per the question given. The direction sense test problems involves a person moving in the given directions and the candidate is asked to find out the distance from the initial point or direction in which the person in the question is standing etc. For example you are given a question like below:

Shadow Case

In morning/ Sunrise time

  1. a) If a person facing towards Sun, the shadow will be towards his back or in west.
  2. b) If a person facing towards South, the shadow will be towards his right.
  3. c) If a person facing towards West, the shadow will be towards his front.
  4. d) If a person facing towards North, the shadow will be towards his left.        

In evening/ Sunset time

  1. a) If a person facing towards Sun, the shadow will be towards his back or in East.
  2. b) If a person facing towards North, the shadow will be towards his right.
  3. c) If a person facing towards East, the shadow will be towards his front.
  4. d) If a person facing towards South, the shadow will be towards his left.

Note- At 12:00 noon  is no shadow because the rays of the Sun are vertically downward.

Question: Himesh starts to walk towards east from his home and traveled 15 meters. He then takes a left turn and walked 10m. Again he takes a right turn and walked 07m finally he takes a right turn and walks 10m and takes his destination. So how far is he from his starting position and which direction is he facing?
And the options are:

  1. 22 meters west
  2. 22 meters east
  3. 22 meters south-west
  4. 22 meters north-east

Solution: For solving the question, you might take to draw a diagram on paper. For example consider 2cm as a 5m, You have to think that you are travelling the distance. The most important thing to care about is ‘in which direction the person starts’. So read the question very carefully first and then start as the given points of solution are below:
In the question above the person Himesh starts walking in east direction as given.

  • Himesh starts to walk towards east and walk 15 meters, Make a line going straight up as given below and mark it 15m. think yourself as you have traveled 15m in the east direction.
right_Direction

  • Now as per the question, Himesh takes a left turn and walks 10m. so move your line to 10m in left direction as shown below.
right-up-direction

  • Again Himesh takes a right turn and walks 07m. so again move your line to 07m right as given below in the diagram.
arrows_Directions

  • At last he takes a right turn and walks 10m. so again move your line to 10m right as given below diagram.
direction_arrows

  • Finally with the help of last diagram, you can easily find out which direction Himesh is facing.

Answer: So Himesh is 15+07 = 22 meters far from his home and direction he is facing is east.

Direction Sense Test Questions Answers

  • 1. Rohit walked 25 metres towards South. Then he turned to his left and walked 20 metres. He then turned to his left and walked 25 metres. He again turned to his right and walked 15 metres. At what distance is he from the starting point and in which direction ?

     
    1. 35 metre, North
    2. 30 metre, South
    3. 35 metre, East
    4. 30 metre, North
     
    Answer :

    Option C

    Explanation:

    The movements of Rohit are shown in figure.
    Rohit’s distance from the starting point A will be
    AE = AD+DE = 20 + 15 = 35 metre

    And direction with reference to the starting point is east.

     
  • 2. A man is facing west. He turns 45 degree in the clockwise direction and then another 180 degree in the same direction and then 270 degree in the anticlockwise direction. Find which direction he is facing now ?

     
    1. South-West
    2. West
    3. South
    4. East-South
     
    Answer :

    Option A

    Explanation:

    Please refer to the explanation image.
    The man firstly faces the direction OA. On moving 45 degree clockwise[Please check carefully always if clockwise or anticlockwise], he faces the direction OB.
    Now again he moved 180 degree clockwise, now he will be facing OC. From here he moved 270 degree anticlockwise, Finally he is facing OD, which is South west.

     
  • 3. From his house, Lokesh went 15 kms to the North. Then he turned West and covered 10 kms. Then he turned South and covered 5 kms. Finally, turning to East, he covered 10 kms. In which direction is he from his house ?

     
    1. East
    2. North
    3. West
    4. South
    Answer :

    Option B

    Explanation:

    Please check the movements of Lokesh in the figure.
    Finally he is to the North to his house.

     
  • 4. Kunal walks 10 km towards North. From there he walks 6 Km towards South. Then, he walks 3 Km towards east. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point ?

     
    1. 5 Km North
    2. 5 Km South
    3. 5 Km East
    4. 5 Km North-East
     
    Answer :

    Option D

    Explanation:

    Clearly, Kunal moves from A 10 Km northwards upto B, then moves 6 Km southwards upto C, turns towards east and moves 3 km upto D.
    Then AC = (AB-BC) = 4 Km

    So Kunal distance from starting point A
    \begin{aligned}
    AD = \sqrt{AC^2 + CD^2} \\
    = \sqrt{4^2+3^2} \\
    = \sqrt{25} = 5
    \end{aligned}

    So AD is 5 Km also with reference to starting point Kunal’s direction is North-East.

     
  • 5. A dog runs 20 metre towards East and turns Right, runs 10 metre and turns to right, runs 9 metre and again turns to left, runs 5 metre and then turns to left, runs 12 metre and finally turns to left and runs 6 metre. Now which direction dog is facing ?

     
    1. East
    2. North
    3. West
    4. South
     
    Answer :

    Option B

    Explanation:

    Now dog is facing North.

     
  • 6. A man is facing north. He turns 45 degree in the clockwise direction and then another 180 degree in the same direction and then 45 degree in the anticlockwise direction. Find which direction he is facing now ?

     
    1. North
    2. East
    3. West
    4. South
     
    Answer :

    Option D

    Explanation:

    Please refer to the explanation image.
    The man firstly faces the direction OA. On moving 45 degree clockwise, he faces the direction OB.
    Now again he moved 180 degree clockwise, now he will be facing OC. From here he moved 45 degree anticlockwise, Finally he is facing OD, which is South direction.

     
  • 7. Gaurav walks 20 metres towards North. He then turns left and walks 40 metres. He again turns left and walks 20 metres. Further, he moves 20 metres after turning to the right. How far is he from his original position ?

     
    1. 40 metres
    2. 50 metres
    3. 60 metres
    4. 70 metres
    5. Only argument I is strong
    6. Only argument II is strong
    7. Either I or II is strong
    8. Neither I nor II is strong
    9. Both I and II are strong
     
    Answer :

    Option E

    Explanation:

    Please check the movements of Gaurav in the figure.
    Now, Gaurav distance from his initial position A to E

    AE = (AD+DE) = 40 + 20 = 60 metres

Hope this helpful for you to clear the concept direction based questions. Please send your feedback and suggestion on comment section below and all. Best wishes for your exam.

DOWNLOAD  Link Digest March 2017